Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Bespoke Inns is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and it will not be passed on to any third party.

Bespoke Inns may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

How we use cookies:
A cookie is a small file which, if you agree, is placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. The cookie helps your browsing experience and recognises if you have visited the site before. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Although, please be aware this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and it’s features.

Links to other websites:
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

General Privacy / Security:
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any  information we collect online or offline.

Controlling your personal information: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservices@bespokeinns.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information, news or policy updates which we believe are important and/or of interest to you.

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address shown on our website. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

What we do with the information we gather:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, particularly for the following reasons:

• Internal Record Keeping
• To improve our products and services.
• To periodically send promotional emails about new products/services, special offers or other information which we think may be of interest to you, using the email address that you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
• We may contact you by email, telephone or mail.
• We may use the information to customise our website/information according to your interests.

Removing your data:
You can ask us to remove all your data from our records at anytime by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option on any of our communication or by writing, emailing or calling us – details as per our contact details.


The Bespoke Inns App

The Bespoke Inns mobile application is owned and operated by Bespoke Inns Ltd., who are the controller of all stored data.

PepperHQ Ltd operate as a processor of data for the Bespoke Inns App.

This policy, together with our MOBILE APP TERMS OF USE, explain how we may use information we collect about you, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you. Please read this policy and our MOBILE TERMS OF USE carefully.

Information we collect about you through the Bespoke Inns App.

We collect information about you when you:
• Register to use the Bespoke Inns App;
• Attempt to order in one of our locations;
• Register your debit or credit card details;
• Upload a profile photo, and
• Use the payments facility in the Bespoke Inns App to pay for your order.

This information is collected, stored and processed under Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract i.e. We need this data for you to be able to use the App for it’s primary purposes.

Using your information

Collecting personal information in the Bespoke Inns App (name, email address, date of birth) helps us to better understand what you need from us.

We use your information to:
• Improve the functionality and performance of the Bespoke Inns App;
• Personalise our services to you;
• Tell you about important changes to the Bespoke Inns App and related services, and
• Manage promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires.

Your personal information is safe with us and will never be released to third party companies for marketing purposes.

The Bespoke Inns App captures your geographic location when you attempt to check in to one of our locations. We do this to identify which location you are in or near to allow you to pay using the Bespoke Inns App, and to provide an enhanced visitor experience. We will only capture this information with your consent. The Bespoke Inns App also captures basic usage metrics to help us identify any problems and to make improvements in the future. These metrics also help us understand how people use the Bespoke Inns App and how many people use the different functions within the Bespoke Inns App.

Your contact details and personal information may be used to send direct marketing messages to you via your contact details provided. This is done only with your explicit consent, which can be withdrawn at any time from the MyAccount; options within the app. You may refuse consent for marketing messages without detriment to any other areas of functionality within the app.

Information we capture

Geographic location

We provide enhanced store visit experiences when you choose to check in to one of our locations and allow you to pay using the Bespoke Inns App. You may prevent the Bespoke Inns App from accessing your device’s location services, or turn off the location services of your Mobile Device. Doing so will impact the capability of the Bespoke Inns App and prevent you from enjoying an enhanced experience.

Data you share with us (Including information you give us when signing up, and information which is shared automatically, such as Device ID, and IP address)

We use this data to log you in to the Bespoke Inns App and it helps us understand our customers better and present you with appropriate offers and promotions Your data is stored in an encrypted database and transferred over a secure network connection. You decide which data you do and do not share with us. If you ask us to, we will update, correct or delete any data which you give to us.

Your card details

Your card details are not stored on the Bespoke Inns App and they are only used in accordance with your payment instructions. Your card details are stored with our payment gateway partner, Judopay. You do not have to use the payments facility within the Bespoke Inns App to pay for your purchase.

Your profile photo

Your profile photo is used in store to verify your identity If you ask us to, we will update, correct or delete your profile photo. However, you must have a profile photo if you wish to use the Bespoke Inns App to pay for your purchases in-store.

Your purchase history

We use your purchase history to provide personalised offers and analyse which products and rewards are most likely to interest you.

Data storage, protection and your right to access and erasure

Your data is stored in an encrypted database and transferred over secure network connections. We will store your information for as long as your account exists in the Bespoke Inns App. If you ask us to, or if you delete your account, we will delete the information linked to your account which can identify you personally, including your profile photo and personal details.

You may ask us, at any time, to provide to you confirmation that your data is being processed and access to your personal data. This will generally be provided within 7-21 working days.

Marketing and research

If you agree, we may contact you:
• with offers and information about Bespoke Inns products or services.
• for customer research, e.g. to help improve our service.

You can ask us to stop contacting you for marketing and/or research purposes by following the instructions in any such communication or by emailing us at customerservices@bespokeinns.co.uk.

Disclosing your information

We will never disclose your information to anyone outside of Bespoke Inns except:

  • Where we have your consent
• Where we are required or permitted to do so by law
• To other companies who provide a service to us as a processor under the terms of this privacy policy
• To any successors in title to our business.

If we ever transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area we will ensure that appropriate security measures are taken.

Accessing your information

To obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, email us at Customerservices@bespokeinns.co.uk. Please confirm any details to help us identify and locate your information. If any of the details are incorrect, let us know and we will amend them.

Changes to our policy

This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of March 2022 We reserve the right to change the policy at any time.

Contacting us

If you have any queries, please contact us at customerservices@bespokeinns.co.uk

Download our New App

Download it for free on either App Store or Google Play to book a table, collect and spend loyalty points, let us know 'you're here' once arriving and be the first to know about any offers, promotions or upcoming.